Grand Chamber hearing concerning the United Kingdom


The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Ibrahim and Others v. the United Kingdom.

The case concerns the temporary delay in providing access to a lawyer during the police questioning of suspects involved in the 21 July 2005 London transport system bombings and the alleged prejudice to their ensuing trials.

Press release Factsheet: Terrorism Factsheet: Police arrest/assistance of a lawyer

Country profile - United Kingdom

Webcast of the hearing

Meeting at the Court

  • Meeting with the Government Agents

    Meeting with the Government Agents

    On 16 November 2015 the Government Agents, who represent the States in the proceedings before the Court, attended a seminar in which President Guido Raimondi, Section President Angelika Nußberger and Judges Julia Laffranque, Johannes Silvis and Robert Spano, Erik Fribergh, Registrar of the Court, Roderick Liddell, Deputy Registrar a.i., Section Registrars and Deputy Section Registrars took part. This event provides an opportunity for the Agents to express their concerns and indicate any problems they have encountered in their work. Various procedural and practical matters were discussed in the course of the seminar.


Official visits

  • Visit by a delegation of the CCBE

    Visit by a delegation of the CCBE

    On 13 November 2015, President Raimondi received a delegation from the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE) led by her President, Maria Ślązak, for a working meeting. During the visit the delegation also met Kristina Pardalos, judge elected in respect of San Marino, Julia Laffranque, judge elected in respect of Estonia, Yonko Grozev, judge elected in respect of Bulgaria and members of the Registry.


Other information

  • New handbook ECHR-FRA


    The Court and the FRA (European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights) have launched a handbook on European law relating to the rights of the child. This handbook is a point of reference on both Council of Europe and European Union law related to the protection and promotion of children’s rights.

    More info



  • Inadmissibility decision


    The Court has declared inadmissible the application in the case of M’Bala M’Bala v. France.

    The case concerned the conviction of Dieudonné M’Bala M’Bala, a comedian with political activities, for public insults directed at a person or group of persons on account of their origin or of belonging to a given ethnic community, nation, race or religion, specifically in this case persons of Jewish origin or faith.

    The Court found that the acts at issue were unmistakeably negationist and anti-Semitic in nature. It concluded that the applicant had sought to deflect Article 10 from its real purpose by using his right to freedom of expression for ends which were incompatible with the letter and spirit of the Convention and which, if admitted, would contribute to the destruction of Convention rights and freedoms.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Hate speech



  • Grand Chamber hearing concerning Hungary

    Grand Chamber hearing concerning Hungary

    The Court held a hearing in the case of Magyar Helsinki Bizottság v. Hungary. The applicant, the Hungarian Helsinki Committee, is a NGO active in the field of monitoring the implementation of international human rights instruments in Hungary and in related advocacy.

    The case concerns the authorities’ refusal to provide it with information related to the work of court-appointed defenders.

    Press release

    Country profile - Hungary

    Webcast of the hearing


Delivered Judgments & Decisions

Forthcoming Judgments & Decisions