Grand Chamber judgment concerning the United Kingdom

17/01/2017

In the case of Hutchinson v. the United Kingdom the Court held that there had been no violation of the Convention.

The case concerned the complaint by a man serving a whole life sentence for the murder of 3 members of a family and the rape of another that his sentence amounted to inhuman and degrading treatment as he had no hope of release. The Court reiterated that the Convention did not prohibit the imposition of a life sentence on those convicted of especially serious crimes, such as murder. However, to be compatible with the Convention there had to be both a prospect of release for the prisoner and a possibility of review of their sentence.

Press release Delivery of the judgment Factsheet: Life imprisonment 

Webcast of the hearing (21/10/2015) Country profile - United Kingdom

Chamber

  • Judgment concerning Greece

    19/01/2017 

    In the case of Kapsis and Danikas v. Greece, the Court has found a breach of freedom of expression.

    The applicants are the director of the daily newspaper Ta Nea and a journalist, both of whom were ordered to pay damages to an actress for having described her as “completely unknown” at the time of her appointment to a committee of the Ministry of Culture.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Protection of reputation

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Belgium

    17/01/2017 

    In the case of Gengoux v. Belgium, the Court has concluded that the continuing detention of the applicant’s father, in spite of his serious illness, did not amount to a breach of the Convention.

    It held that no causal link could be established between the imprisonment of the applicant’s father and his death from a cancer that had existed prior to his imprisonment. It also held that the father’s continuing detention, notwithstanding his state of health, had not amounted to inhuman or degrading treatment.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Prisoners' health rights

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Belgium

    17/01/2017 

    In the case of Habran and Dalem v. Belgium, the Court has held that there was no violation of the Convention.

    The applicants, who were both convicted of banditry on the basis of witness statements by “criminals turned informants”, alleged that the criminal proceedings which resulted in their conviction had been unfair and had been excessively long.

    Press release

     

     

    ...
  • Judgment concerning Hungary

    17/01/2017 
    Judgment concerning Hungary

    In the case of Király and Dömötör v. Hungary, the Court has found a violation of the right to respect for private life on account of the failure to protect Roma against racist violence during an anti-Roma demonstration in 2012.

    The Court noted that this openly racist demonstration, with sporadic acts of violence, had remained virtually without legal consequences. It was concerned that this situation could be perceived by the public as the State’s legitimisation and/or tolerance of such behaviour.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Roma and Travellers

    ...
  • Judgment concerning the Russian Federation

    17/01/2017 

    In the case of A.H. and Others v. Russia, the Court has concluded that the ban on the adoption of Russian children by 45 American nationals amounted to unlawful discrimination.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Parental Rights

    ...

Grand Chamber

  • Forthcoming judgment

    17/01/2017 

    The Court will be delivering its Grand Chamber judgment in the case of Paradiso and Campanelli v. Italy on 24 January 2017.

    The case concerned the placement in social-service care of a nine-month-old child who had been born in Russia following a gestational surrogacy contract entered into by a couple; it subsequently transpired that the couple had no biological relationship with the child.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Reproductive Rights

    Webcast of the hearing (09/12/2015)

    Country profile - Italy

    ...
  • Forthcoming judgment

    17/01/2017 

    The European Court of Human Rights will be delivering a Grand Chamber judgment in the case of Khamtokhu and Aksenchik v. Russia on 24 January 2017.

    The applicants, both of whom had been sentenced to life imprisonment for serious crimes, submit that they were victims of discrimination as male adults, over against other categories of convicted persons exempted by law from life sentences.

    Press release

    Factsheet: Gender equality

    Webcast of the hearing (20/04/2016)

    Country profile - Russia

     

    ...

Hearings

  • Grand Chamber hearing concerning the United Kingdom

    11/01/2017 
    Grand Chamber hearing concerning the United Kingdom

    The Court held a Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Harkins v. the United Kingdom.

    The applicant, who is wanted for murder in the United States, is subject to an extradition order in the United Kingdom. He complains about his possible extradition to the US, where, he submits, a conviction for first-degree murder is subject to a mandatory life sentence, without any chance of early release.

    Press release

    Webcast of the hearing

    Factsheet: Extradition and life imprisonment

    Country profile - United Kingdom

    ...
  • Hearings in January

    21/12/2016 

    The Court will be holding 2 hearings in January 2017: the case of Harkins v. the United Kingdom concerns an extradition order to face trial for first-degree murder in the USA; the case of Garib v. the Netherlands concerns the complaint by a woman living on social welfare about residential restrictions in a district of Rotterdam as a result of which she was unable to freely choose her place of residence.

    Press release

    ...

Official visits

  • Visit to Portugal

    17/01/2017 
    Visit to Portugal

    On 15 and 16 December 2016, President Guido Raimondi paid an official visit to Portugal. On that occasion, he was received by Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President of Portugal. He also met Augusto Santos Silva, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Francisca Van Dunem, Minister for Justice. During his visit, President Guido Raimondi had a meeting with António Henriques Gaspar, President of the Supreme Court of Justice, and took part in a welcome session with Judges of the Court. He also met Manuel da Costa Andrade, President of the Constitutional Court. President Raimondi was accompanied by Paulo Pinto de Albuquerque, judge elected in respect of Portugal, and Françoise Elens-Passos, Deputy Registar.

    ...
  • Visit to Paris

    16/01/2017 
    Visit to Paris

    On 13 January 2017, President Guido Raimondi was received by Gérard Larcher, President of the Senate. André Potocki, Judge elected in respect of France, and Roderick Liddell, Registrar, also attended this meeting.

    ...
Container01